Dubai,Dubai Shopping Festival,Hotel Dubai, Hotels Dubai, Dubai Hotels, Dubai Hotel, Hotels in Dubai,Hotel in Dubai, Resort in Dubai, Resorts in Dubai, Dubai Resort, Dubai resorts, Dubai budget hotels

Dubai City Sightseeing Tour

Abu Dhabi City Sightseeing Tour

Sharjah City Sightseeing Tour

Dubai Dhow Cruise with Dinner

Dubai Desert Safari

Dubai City Sightseeing Abu Dhabi Sightseeing Sharjah-Ajman Tour

Dhow Cruise

Desert Safari

Dubai Visa Rules & Regulations

Tourist Visas to Dubai
A special category of visas under the Visit Visa type is a Tourist Visa, which can be obtained for individual tourists from: East and West Europe, Turkey, Bulgaria, Poland, Ukraine, Albania, Russia, the Hellenic Republic, St Kitts-Navis, St Lucia, Mexico, Cuba, Bermuda, Belize, Guyana, French Guiana, Martinique, Antigua and Barbuda, St Vincent, Kingston, Palao other non-defined American nationalities, Thailand, South Africa, Singapore, China, Malta, Cyprus.

The Tourist Visa entitles its holder to a 30 day stay and is non-renewable. The Tourist Visa requires the sponsorship of hotels and tour operators who bring in visitors from the above listed countries. The fee is Dhs 100. There is also a fee of Dhs 10 for visa delivery service by DANATA. Hotels, hotel apartments, tour operators, travel agents and airlines may not levy supplementary charges or processing fees in excess of Dhs 50/- for arranging visas for visitors.

General Information

  • There are several types of visas for visitors to Dubai.
  • Nationals of the following Countries do not require Visas to enter the UAE:
    Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Holand, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtain, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States of America, Vatican

    Should your country not be listed above please check with your nearest UAE Embassy/Consulate for any updates
  • A penalty charge of Dh 100 per day is imposed on visitors who overstay.
  • For nationalities that require a sponsor, airlines may seek confirmation that the sponsor is holding a valid visa for the incoming visitor.

AGCC Citizens
Citizens of the Arab Gulf Co-operation Council member states (Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Oman, Saudi Arabia) do not need a visa.


AGCC Residents
AGCC expatriate residents who meet certain conditions may obtain a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival at the approved ports of entry. Visitors who are businessmen, company managers or representatives, auditors, accountants, doctors, engineers or employees working in the public sector, their family members and drivers and servants sponsored by them are eligible for this visa. Employees from the labour and servant categories are not eligible for this type of visa.

Citizens of Western Europe and Pacific Rim
Citizens of UK (with the right of abode in the United Kingdom), France, Italy, Germany, Holland, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican City, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, South Korea and holders of Hong Kong SAR passports will be granted a free of charge for One Entry Visit visa on arrival in the UAE.

Currently, it has been decided to postpone the implementation of the new regulation as far as Cyprus is concerned. The visa enables them to stay for 60 days. The visa is renewable for a total stay of 90 days for a fee of Dhs 500.

Entry Service Permit
An Entry Service Permit applies to the following categories and their families accompanying them: company managerís representatives, sales managers, account auditors, delegations from companies or establishments to carry out a commercial activity in the UAE, enquirers requested by any of the establishments/companies operating in the UAE assumed to carry out an urgent task. Such visa is also availed to nationalities authorised to obtain a tourist visa, as per the Ministerial Council's decision.

This visa is valid for use within 14 days from the date of issue. The duration of stay is 14 days from date of entry, exclusive of arrival and departure days. It is non-renewable.

In order to complete the application, the sponsor will require the visitorís date of arrival and flight details, and a photocopy of the first few pages of the visitorís passport which should be valid for at least three months. This type of entry permit will only be issued as urgent at a fee of Dhs 220 .

The Entry Service Permit holder may enter and depart the U.A.E through any airport.

Visit Visas
The Visit Visa applies to tourists who wish to spend more than 14 days in Dubai, those coming for family visits as well as those on long-term business visits.

It requires the sponsorship of any U.A.E. resident or any company or hotel licensed to operate within the U.A.E. A refundable DH 2,000 guarantee from expatriates who wish to sponsor distant relatives is imposed.

This visa is valid for entry within two months from its date of issue.

The Visit Visa is valid for 60 days and is renewable for a total stay of up to 90 days. A fee of Dhs 500 is charged for this renewal.

In order to complete the application, the sponsor will require the visitorís date of arrival and arrival details and a photocopy of the first few pages of the visitorís passport, which must be valid for at least three months. There is a fee of Dhs 100 for obtaining a visit visa. There is also a fee of Dhs 10 for visa delivery service by DNATA.  Hotels, hotel apartments, tour operators, travel agents and airlines may not levy supplementary charges or processing fees in excess of Dhs 50/- for arranging visas for visitors.

The Visit Visa holder may enter and leave the country through any port of entry in the U.A.E.

 
 

Recognized by Ministry of Tourism, Government of India
Please view our Privacy Policy & General Disclaimer

3, Dwarka, Shastri Hall, Tardeo Road, Near Bhatia Hospital, Mumbai: 400 007, India
Tel: + 91-22-2387 0880 / 6618 1900 (From 1000 to 1800 IST)
Mobiles: +91- 98694 15069 / 98694 25430 / 93237 05532 (From 1000 to 1800 IST)
Fax: 91-22-23879388 E-Mail: Click here Our location on Google Maps Click Here

Copyright © 2010-2012 Sam-San Travels, Mumbai, India  All rights reserved